Sign In
Home | Contact A | A

 Program Overview

Thursday, 6th June

 

 

12:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Registration open [Atrium]
 
1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Bus tour to scenic Bottle Cove (see Registration Form to book tickets)
 
5:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. C3 Executive Meeting [AS2034]
 
7:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. Plenary lecture: Peter Mahaffy “Why is the Red the Go-to Colour? – Towards a more Authentic Experience of Chemistry for My Students.” (sponsored by Memorial University Conference Fund) [AS2026]
 
8:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. Opening Reception (sponsored by the Grenfell Campus, Memorial University) [Atrium]

 

 
Friday, 7th June

 

 

8:30 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. Registration open [Atrium]
 
9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. Plenary Lecture: Tina Overton “Problem-Solving: Does One Size Fit All?” (sponsored by Memorial University Conference Fund) [AS2026]
 
10:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Exhibition Room open, with refreshments sponsored by W.H. Freeman Publishers (please visit with our exhibitors!) [AS324]
 
10:30 a.m. to 12:10 p.m. Submitted Presentations:   [AS2026]
 
10:30 a.m. Wendy Benoit “Promoting Metacognitive Skills in Second-Year Organic Chemistry Students through In-Class Problem-Solving Activities.”
 
10:50 a.m. Erika Merschrod “Experimentation in silico: a computer-based platform for experiential learning.”
 
11:10 a.m. Dietmar Kennepohl “Teach І Brain І Learn”
 
11:30 a.m. Travis Fridgen “Are IUPAC conventions important in first year thermochemistry/thermodynamics?”
 
11:50 a.m. Todd Stuckless “Invoking Orthogonality in Introductory Quantum Mechanics.”
 
12:15 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Lunch Break (there will be a limited-number presentation [lunch included] by Bruker Canada Ltd. [AS2016] For details, see Bruker Lunch Presentation webpage and to register contact: Robin.Loder@cna.nl.ca)
 
1:30 p.m. to 2:40 p.m. Submitted Presentations [AS2026]
 
1:30 p.m. Bryan Rowsell “Rapid Prototyping for the Chemistry Instructor.”
 
1:50 p.m. Bob Perkins “Chemistry on the Block.”
 
2:10 p.m. Yann Brouillette “Comic Book Chemistry, Part Three: Origins.”
 
2:30 p.m. Christina Smeaton and Philippe Van Cappellen “Integrating Microbial Redox Processes into Thermodynamic Calculations in a Chemistry Class”
 
2:50 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Exhibition Room open, with refreshments sponsored by Fisher Scientific (please visit with our exhibitors!) [AS324]
 
3:30 p.m. to 4:10 p.m. The Future of the Chemistry Textbook (panel discussion) [AS2026]
 
4:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. SmartWork Software - Norton Publishers [AS2016]
 
4:45 p.m. to 5:45 p.m. C3 Annual General Meeting [AS2026]
 
6:30 p.m. Bus leaves Flagpole entrance, Grenfell Campus for Pasadena.
 
7:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. C3 Conference Banquet (held at Lillian’s Restaurant, Pasadena)
 
10:00 p.m. Bus leaves Pasadena for Grenfell Campus.

 

 
Saturday, 8th June

 

 

6:30 a.m. to 7:30 a.m. Fun Run [Starts from Atrium]
 
8:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Registration open [Atrium]
 
9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. Plenary Lecture: Eric Scerri “The Periodic Table, the Sloppy Aufbau, and those Pesky Anomalous Configurations.” (sponsored by Science Atlantic) [AS2026]
 
10:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Exhibition Room open, with refreshments (please visit with our exhibitors!) [AS324]
 
10:30 a.m. to 12:10 p.m. Submitted Presentations [AS2026]
 
10:30 a.m. Joan Sabourin and Mark MichalovicResources for chemistry education: How partnerships are supporting excellence within the two-year college chemistry community”
 
10:50 a.m. Erika Merschrod “Choose Your Own Adventure: a student-led Materials Chemistry Laboratory.”
 
11:10 a.m. Thomas Hagan “Cultivating Effective Communication Skills in the Chemistry Major.”
 
11:30 a.m. Bruno Cinel, Sharon Brewer, Hayley Candow, Katelynn Daly, “Enlisting Students to Help Develop New On-Line Lab Experiences for Students.”
 
11:50 a.m. Kathryn Darvesh “General Chemistry and Blended Learning: a student-driven (R)evolution.”
 
12:15 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Lunch Break (there will be a limited-number presentation [lunch included] by ThermoFisher Inc. [AS2016] For details, see ThermoFisher Lunch Presentation webpage and to register contact: Robin.Loder@cna.nl.ca)
 
1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Submitted Presentations on Teaching Chemistry: Different Faces, Different Places [AS2026]
 
1:30 p.m. Bruno Cinel, Doug Bickley, Sharon Brewer “Fifteen Years of Free Chemistry Fun, F3.”
 
1:50 p.m. Myra Hauben “Teaching Demonstrations Using Local Materials “on a shoestring” in Cambodia.”
 
2:10 p.m. Tanika Chaisson “To Go Where No Chemical Educators Have Gone Before.”
 
2:30 p.m. Francois Gauvin “The Versatility of Chemistry Instructors: Challenges and Rewards.”
 
2:50 p.m. to 3:10 p.m. Refreshments [AS324]
 
3:10 p.m. Bob Perkins “Community Outreach: The Learning Doesn’t Stop Once They Leave the Classroom.”
 
3:30 p.m. Tonia Churchill “Teaching Chemistry in Qatar.”
 
3:50 p.m. Martin Lettinga “Chemistry Comes Alive in a Small Class.”
 
Sunday, 9th June

One-day and four-day tours of Western Newfoundland devised specifically for C3 Conference participants (see Post-Conference Tours webpage)
 

street address:

Grenfell Campus
Memorial University

20 University Drive
Corner Brook, NL
A2H 5G4
Canada

mailing address:

Grenfell Campus
Memorial University

PO Box 2000
Corner Brook, NL
A2H 6P9
Canada

email addresses:

For questions about the university:
info@grenfell.mun.ca

For questions about the website:
webadmin@grenfell.mun.ca

For technical support questions:
helpdesk@grenfell.mun.ca

telephone:

Switchboard: 1-709-637-6200

Student Recruitment: 1-888-637-6269

Registrar: 1-866-381-7022