Navigate Up
Sign In
Home | Contact A | A

 Community Resources

Skip Navigation LinksGrenfell Campus / Counselling Services / Community Resources

24 Hour
Corner Brook Detention Center 637-4139
Depression Line 1-800-268-0999
Emergency 911
H&CS 637-2686
Hospital 637-5000
HRE 637-2400
Kids Help Phone 1-800-668-6868
Mental Health Crisis Line 1-888-737-4668
Poison Control 634-7121
RCMP 637-4433
RNC 637-4100
Transition House Crisis Line 634-4198
Victims Crisis Line 1-800-267-5183
WMRH Psychiatry 637-5517
Counselling and Support (9-5)
Addiction Services 634-4506
Bay St. George Women’s Center 643-4444
Big Brothers/Big Sisters 634-3719
Blomidon Place 634-4171
Corner Brook Women’s Center 639-8522
Family Service Canada 1-800-668-7807
Family Outreach Resource Center 634-2316
Gateway Status of Women 639-7505
Humber Community Y 639-9676
Humber Literary Counsel 634-3877
John Howard Society 643-5894
Morgentaler Abortion Clinic 754-3572
NF & Lab AIDS Committee 1-800-563-1575
NF & Lab Gay & Lesbian Support
-Tues/Thurs 7:00pm-10:00pm
1-800-563-1575
Pastoral Care 637-5224
Personal Credit Counseling Service 753-5812
Sexual Abuse Family Services 643-5756
SWGC Counseling Dept 637-6234
637-6211
Victim Services 637-2614
Victorian Order of Nurses (VON 634-2042

Support Groups
Al-Anon 634-3065
634-4665
634-5756
Al-Ateen 639-1152
Alcoholics Anonymous 639-1682
634-5858
785-5048
686-3456
789-3324
635-3969
Bereavement Group 637-5664
CHANNAL Main Group 632-5765
Gamblers Anonymous 639-1719
Narcotics Anonymous for Women 639-8522
New Beginnings (Survivors of Sexual Abuse) 639-8522
New Directions (Survivors of Domestic Abuse) 639-8522
Overeaters Anonymous 634-4253

Health
Dr. Charles L. LeGrow Health 695-2175
Healthy Baby Club 634-2316
NF & Lab AIDS Committee 1-800-563-1575
Public Health 637-5677
Sir Thomas Roddick Hospital 643-5111
Western Memorial Hospital 637-5000
Food/Clothing
Bay St. George Women’s Center 643-4444
Corner Brook Women’s Center 639-8522
Family Services/Salvation Army 634-6153
Food Bank 634-5450
Housing/Shelter
Bay St. George Women’s Center 643-4444
Corner Brook Women’s Center 639-8522
NF & Lab Housing 639-5201
Transition House 634-4199
Legal Issues
Child Tax Benefits 1-800-387-1193
Crimes Compensation 576-3546
Davis Paralegal Services 639-7272
Human Rights 1-800-563-5308
Legal Aid 639-9226
Maintenance Court 637-2395
RCMP 637-4433
RNC 637-4100
Support Enforcement 637-2608
1-800-563-5330
Employment
Career Information Resource Center 637-4438
Employment Preparation 639-1966
Human Resources Center Canada 637-4200
West Coast Suicide Intervention Trainers
(Work Numbers)
Doris Hussey 643-5111 (ext. 411)
Gary Haire 637-4141
Jocelyn Rose 637-5597
Paulette Morgan 637-5522

street address:

Grenfell Campus
Memorial University

20 University Drive
Corner Brook, NL
A2H 5G4
Canada

mailing address:

Grenfell Campus
Memorial University

PO Box 2000
Corner Brook, NL
A2H 6P9
Canada

email addresses:

For questions about the university:
info@grenfell.mun.ca

For questions about the website:
webadmin@grenfell.mun.ca

For technical support questions:
helpdesk@grenfell.mun.ca

telephone:

Switchboard: 1-709-637-6200

Student Recruitment: 1-888-637-6269

Registrar: 1-866-381-7022